Promoting New Investment Opportunities and Cooperation
EIH’s Director General, Mr. Armen Petrosyan has participated in the 1st Eastern Partnership Investment Forum “Ten Years After Prague” which was held in the framework of the 16th Batumi International Conference in Batumi, Georgia on July 10-11, 2019.  The forum was dedicated to the 10th Anniversary of EaP and was co-organized by the European Commission, the Government of Georgia, and the Center for European Governance and Economy.
The primary focus of the Forum was to promote investment projects, including JV opportunities, into the EaP countries in the key sectors: infrastructure (including tourism and logistics), energy, manufacturing and agriculture.  Participants also discussed the impact of the Eastern Partnership Program on the investment environment of the six partner countries.
Ministers from EaP countries, the high-level EU officials as well as business leaders, business entities, international organizations, donors, international financial institutions and media, both from the EaP countries and the EU member states have participated in the forum.  In particular, senior officials of the European Investment Bank (EIB) and European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) joined the panel discussions.
Mr. Petrosyan has presented the ongoing EIH projects to the World Bank, EBRD, and EIB officials, as well as met with the representatives of Megger and TERNA companies.  As per Mr. Petrosyan, this was a very informative forum followed by very productive B2B meetings, which at some point will turn into investment options and long-term partnerships.