To improve quality of life through sustainable development of energy systems by: Providing and developing additional sources of renewable energy. Contributing to energy security and reducing environmental burdens. Creating innovative solutions to address safety and efficiency of our power systems. Consistently increasing our shareholder value.
Our Vision
We aim to become a key player in the energy market; a dynamically growing company that is considered one of the largest among the major companies in the region. In 2020 the Holding would like to be recognised as a leader in the renewable energy market and an equal partner to the largest energy companies in the region. We will ensure sustainable revenue growth and significant increase in efficiency of our business.
Our Values
We strive for excellence in technological advances, ecological management and labour protection. Our shareholders' and partners' trust is earned based on our transparent, honest and objective approaches and focus. Integrity, respect, trust, and reliability make us a dream team, where each member is determined to be a socially, ethically, and environmentally responsible citizen and to make a positive change in society.
Share of electricity supplied by the energy generating  units of "Energy Invest Holding" СJSC - more than 9% of overall domestic consumption in Armenia.
Hrazdan Thermal Power Plant, as part of the Holding, has a status of regulatory (compensative) station in the domestic market of Armenia. The plant generates electricity for domestic consumption only in case of power shortage in the country's energy system (mainly during the "Autumn-Winter" season and outage of the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant).
Hrazdan TPP has key importance for exporting electricity from Armenia. Yearly exports potential of the plant constitutes more than 4 billion kW*h per year.
During 2008-2016 Hrazdan TPP generated 6316 million kW*h of electric power, using natural gas as a primary fuel.
Hrazdan TPP can function on both natural gas and black oil.