“Tashir” Group plans to invest 600 mln. US dollars to strengthen Armenia's energy security
The "Armenian Business Forum" investment conference organized by the "Tashir" Group of Companies and the Armenian Businessmen Association was held in Yerevan on September 20.  At the conference, Mr. Samvel Karapetyan, the president of the "Tashir" Group and the founder of the Investors' Club of Armenia announced about 780 million US dollars of investments to be made.
"Armenians are a people with real potential, and our task is to unite all the resources for the stable future of our country," the speaker said in his speech.
Mr. Samvel Karapetyan presented the investment program of the "Tashir" Group of Companies for the next five years.  According to the program, it is planned to invest 600 million US dollars to strengthen Armenia's energy security, including creation of new generation capacities and modernization of the electricity grid.
Another 180 million will be directed towards the promotion of the production industry, tourism development, youth business expansion, and Artsakh development programs.