Meeting in the British Embassy
Representatives of the Energy Invest Holding and the University College London met with Ms. Alison Chick, Deputy Head of Mission and Mr. Artashes Davtyan, Trade and Prosperity Officer of the British Embassy in Yerevan on September 5, 2019.  Dr. Lorenzo Lotti, Senior Teaching Fellow and Dr. Tobias Reinauer, Teaching Fellow of the UCL’s Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources have described the first training program which was delivered in Yerevan and which was specifically tailored to the area of renewables, ecology, environment, and energy sector of Armenia.
As Ms. Chick has noted, this is a very important initiative considering the strategic importance of the energy sector for Armenia’s economy and ecological aspects that accompany the energy sector projects.  Ms. Chick has also welcomed the fact of cooperation between an Armenian private business and a renowned UK academic institution and wished a great success to the training program.