Energy minister: Iran is ready to step up economic cooperation with Armenia
Iran stands ready to step up economic cooperation with Armenia.
Energy Minister of Iran, Hamid Chitchian, stated the above-said at the opening ceremony of the 14th session of Iran-Armenia Joint Commission.
Pointing to the upcoming visit of Armenia’s president to the Iranian capital city of Tehran, Chitchian asserted, “arrival in Tehran of [President] Serzh Sargsyan would offer the best opportunity for development of bilateral cooperation between Iran and Armenia in energy and economy arenas.”
The Iranian official said the primary topics of this joint session include implementation of the third power transmission line, North-South Transit Corridor as well as construction of a pipeline from the Persian Gulf to the Black Sea.
The Iranian minister also announced that the creation of infrastructures and construction of new transmission lines will increase the capacity for Iran-Armenia electricity exchange from 300 to 1,200 megawatts.
Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Armenia, Ashot Manukyan, will participate in the said session of Iran-Armenia Joint Commission.